Australian Institute of Architects Exhibition of Entries Opening Event - Melbourne

Australian Institute of Architects Exhibition of Entries Opening Event - MelbourneVIC Awards 2017

Australian Institute of Architects Exhibition of Entries Opening Event - Melbourne

05 June 2017

What do you call a group of architects?

A machette, a pavilion…a shelter…a folly….an entablature…either way, a large group of Victorian architects gathered to launch the start of the Awards season, and to celebrate the hard work that gets a project to this point; photographed, styled, lights, camera, action!

Amy Muir, Chair Victorian Awards Task Force, opened the exhibition that showcases the vast array of projects, all vying for the 2017 Victorian Architecture Medal.

A huge field of 223 individual projects submitted across 14 categories, have been shortlisted 102 eligible projects. Visiting, reviewing and assessing these projects, is a vast undertaking by the jury members. 

All entries, including the shortlist are currently exhibited at No Vacancy Gallery QV for a period of two weeks from 23 May. 

The winners will be announced on 30 June at the Melbourne Convention Centre. Winners will then progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in Canberra in November. 

The shortlisted projects for the 2017 Victorian Architecture Awards are: 

Public Architecture

Eastland Town Square and Realm Library – Acme 

Bunurong Memorial Park – BVN 

Frank Bartlett Library and Moe Service Centre – FJMT

Brimbank Community and Civic Centre – Lyons 

Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre – STHDI and MCR (Silver Thomas Hanley, DesignInc and McBride Charles Ryan) 

Pomonal Community Hall – Workshop Architecture 

Public Architecture jury: Neil Masterton (ARM Architecture), Paul Katsieris (Katsieris Origami: Architecture and Urbanism), Catherine Ramsay (Croxon Ramsay) 

 

Urban Design

Reservoir Urban Nodes – Bellemo and Cat 

Acland Street St Kilda – BKK Architects with McGregor Coxall and City of Port Phillip 

Fitzroy Gardens Redevelopment Project – City of Melbourne City Design Studio 

Upper West Side – Cottee Parker Architects 

Frank Bartlett Library and Moe Service Centre – FJMT 

Tanderrum Bridge – John Wardle Architects and NADAAA in collaboration 

388 Elizabeth – McMahon and Nerlich 

Urban Design jury: Richard Middleton (RMA), Mark Healy (ARM Architecture), Rosemary Burne (Architectus)

 

Educational Architecture

The Gipson Commons, St Michael’s Grammar School – Architectus 

Arts West, University of Melbourne – ARM Architecture and Architectus 

Sir Zelman Cowen Centre for Science, Scotch College – Cox Architecture 

Wesley College Learning In Residence – Cox Architecture 

Good Samaritan Primary School - Nazareth (Year 1 and 2) Learning Village – Harrison and White 

The Grimwade Centre for Cultural Materials Conservation - The University of Melbourne – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects 

Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub – Six Degrees Architects 

Margaret McRae Centre – Woods Bagot 

Educational Architecture jury: Hamish Lyon (NH Architecture), Sue Syer (Kennedy Nolan), Adam Pustola, (Lyons Architecture)

 

Commercial Architecture

QT Melbourne – Candalepas Associates 

Cox Box Office – Cox Architecture 

Hiro-En House by Matt Gibson Architecture and Design. Image:  Shannon McGrath

The Coppel and Piekarski Family Disability Respite Centre – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects 

TarraWarra Cellar Door – Kerstin Thompson Architects 

Streat Cromwell – Six Degrees Architects 

End To End – ITN Architects

Commercial Architecture jury: Kristin Green (KGA Architecture), Ben Milbourne (Bild Architecture and NAAU), Nick Bourns (Lyons Architecture). 

 

Heritage

Hiro-En House – Matt Gibson Architecture and Design 

Saving Grace – Multiplicity in conjunction with Mel Odgen Landscapes 

Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub – Six Degrees Architects 

Little Parndon – Templeton Architecture 

Heritage Architecture jury: Gabrielle Moylan ( Andronas Conservation Architecture), Emilio Fuscaldo (Nest Architects), Monique Woodward (WOWOWA). 

 

Interior Architecture

The Gipson Commons, St Michael’s Grammar School – Architectus 

Arts West, University of Melbourne – ARM Architecture and Architectus 

Slack Melbourne Office – Breathe Architecture 

Cox Box Office – Cox Architecture 

Freshwater Apartment – John Wardle Architects 

Belmont House – Kennedy Nolan 

Twig House – Leeton Pointon Architects and Interiors and Allison Pye Interiors 

Shadow House – Matt Gibson Architecture and Design, Mim Design 

Woods Bagot Studio Melbourne – Woods Bagot

Besen House – Wood Marsh

Interior Architecture jury: Ingrid Bakker (Hassell), Michael Roper (Architecture Architecture), Tara Ward (Clare Cousins Architects)

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

House A – Andrew Walter 

Moving House – Architects EAT 

Dark Horse – Architecture Architecture 

Ivanhoe House – Auhaus Architecture 

Charles House – Austin Maynard Architects 

Rose House – Baracco and Wright Architects 

Hide and Seek House – Bower Architecture 

Sorrento Beach House – Clare Cousins Architects 

Fish Creek House – Edition Office 

Seaberg – Kerstin Thompson Architects 

Twig House – Leeton Pointon Architects and Interiors and Allison Pye Interiors 

Wellington St Mixed Use – Matt Gibson Architecture and Design, DDB Design 

Hawthorn House – Robert Simeoni Architects 

True North – Tandem Design Studio 

South Melbourne Beach House – Topology Studio 

Besen House – Wood Marsh 

Residential Architecture - New jury: Tim Jackson, (Jackson Clements Burrows), Claire Scorpo (Claire Scorpo Architecture), Stefan Mee (John Wardle Architects).

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

House SE – Andrew Walter 

Dorman House – Austin Maynard Architects 

Alfred House – Austin Maynard Architects 

My-House (The Mental Health House) – Austin Maynard Architects 

Baffle House – Clare Cousins Architects 

The Leaf House – Damian Rogers Architecture 

Sorrento House – Figureground Architecture 

Belmont House – Kennedy Nolan 

Perimeter House – Make Architecture 

Hiro-En House – Matt Gibson Architecture and Design 

Shadow Cottage Daylesford – MRTN Architects 

Residential Architecture - Alterations & Additions jury: Fiona Winzar (Fiona Winzar Architects), Brad Wray (Branch Studio Architects), Beth Solomon (ARM Architecture). 

 

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Cirqua Apartments – BKK Architects 

Albert Street – DKO Architecture 

Monash University Turner Building Student Accommodation – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects 

Peel and Oxford – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects 

RMIT Bundoora West Student Accommodation – Richard Middleton Architects (RMA) 

Assembly Apartments – Woods Bagot

Residential - Multiple Housing jury: Juliet Moore (Edwards Moore), Jonathan Boucher (be architecture), Drew Williamson (McBride Charles Ryan). 

 

Small Project Architecture

Sound Cloud – Andrew Simpson Architects 

Balnarring Retreat – Branch Studio Architects 

Shimmerlands – Ha - Architecture, Product and Environment with Ben Sibley, Architectural Craftsperson 

Footscray Shed House – Jonathan Wong Architects 

2016 National Gallery of Victoria Architecture Commission: Haven’t you always wanted…? – M@ Studio Architects 

South Melbourne Beach House – Topology Studio 

Hill Plains Cottage – Wolveridge Architects 

Casa de Gatos – WOWOWA Architecture and Interiors 

Small Project Architecture jury: Kim Irons (Irons McDuff), Martyn Weaver (Matt Gibson Architecture and Design), Alfred de Bruyne (AdeB Architects)

 

Sustainable Architecture

Garden House – Baracco and Wright Architects 

South East Water – BVN 

Fitzroy Gardens Redevelopment Project – City of Melbourne City Design Studio 

Monash University Building 56 Redevelopment – McGlashan Everist 

Birkenstock Australia Headquarters – Melbourne Design Studios (MDS) 

Brae Restaurant Accommodation – Six Degrees Architects 

Montagne Centre, Marist College Bendigo – Y2 Architecture  

Sustainable Architecture jury: Christon Batey Smith (DesignInc), Jane Toner (Biomimicry Australia), David Tweedie (Hayball). 

 

Melbourne Prize

Arts West, University of Melbourne – ARM Architecture and Architectus 

Arbory Bar and Restaurant – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects 

Tanderrum Bridge – John Wardle Architects and NADAAA in collaboration 

2016 National Gallery of Victoria Architecture Commission: Haven’t you always wanted…? – M@ Studio Architects 

Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre – STHDI and MCR (Silver Thomas Hanley, DesignInc and McBride Charles Ryan) 

Melbourne Prize jury: James Staughton (Workshop Architecture),  Alison Nunn (Alison Nunn Architect), Amy Muir (Muir Architects). 

 

Regional Prize

Eastern Hub – FMSA Architecture 

Pomonal Community Hall – Workshop Architecture 

Ulumbarra Theatre – Y2 Architecture 

Regional Prize jury: Barbara Bamford (bamford-architects), Ian Davidson (Architectus), Lisa Gerstman (NH Architecture). 

 

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Arts West, University of Melbourne – ARM Architecture and Architectus 

Garden House – Baracco and Wright Architects 

Shimmerlands – Ha - Architecture, Product and Environment with Ben Sibley, Architectural Craftsperson 

The Grimwade Centre for Cultural Materials Conservation - The University of Melbourne – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects 

Monash Learning Village – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects 

Colorbond Award jury: Delia Teschendorff (Delia Teschendorff Architecture), Keith Westbrook, (Cumulus Studio), Emma Gauder, (Architects EAT) 

 

 

Request Support